Privacy Policy

ENGLISH
Español
3P Learning Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, too.

This page outlines 3P Learning’s Privacy Policy and the security measures and procedures in place to safeguard our user’s data.

NEWSFLASH: EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Learn more
Simon Martin 3P Learning

“We take the storage of our users’ data incredibly seriously and place the highest priority on ensuring its security.”

Simon Martin – Chief Information Officer, 3P Learning

Read the full statement
Important information for Canadian users

About 3P Learning’s Privacy Policy

This webpage explains our privacy and security commitments in plain language.

  • 3P Learning is a global e-learning resource company. We produce and/or distribute a range of online resources and a network of websites including but not limited to those for the MathleticsSpellodrome, ReadiwriterReading Eggs, Mathseeds, Wordflyers and World Maths Day / World Education Games branded resources and products.

  • Each product or resource, together with challenge websites for national and regional events which may use or integrate with some of the aforementioned websites (the Site) is owned and operated by 3P Learning Ltd (and/or our subsidiaries or licensors) (collectively, ‘3P Learning’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’).

  • References to the Site in this Privacy Policy includes all products and resources that we produce and /or distribute

  • 3P Learning is committed to protecting the safety and security of our registered users, including students, teachers, school administrators and parents (collectively, Registrants) and we are sensitive to our Registrant’s concerns about the safety of the personal information provided to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

  • As a global company, our Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with a range of legislation which applies to us. In addition, we have developed our privacy framework to assist our customers that are schools, districts and education bodies to comply with privacy legislation and regulations applicable to them and the way they manage personal information.

  • Collectively, this legislation includes, without limitation:

  • The Australian Privacy Act 1988
  • The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993
  • The United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018 (View 3P Learning’s ICO Registration Certificate)
  • The United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and Rule as administered by the Federal Trade Commission
  • The United States Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”)
  • The Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
  • The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)
  • The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”)
  • The Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (Nova Scotia) (“PIIDPA”).
  • The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Ontario (“MFIPPA”)
  • The Student Online Personal Information Protection Act, California (“SOPIPA”)
  • With effect from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679)(“GDPR”).

What personal information we collect

  • We collect two main types of information – personal information and anonymous information – and we may use personal and anonymous information to create aggregate information (which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual student).

  • We collect the following categories of personal information:
  • As a customer, prospective customer, or user of our Site, we may collect information such as your name, contact information including phone number and email address, school name, class year and country or state of residence or school.
  • We may also collect details of other interactions that you have with us, together with any other information that you choose to provide us with, for example, through your interactions with our customer and technical support teams.
  • We do not however collect any unnecessary personal information from Registrants (for instance, information about religious beliefs).
  • It is impractical in most circumstances for you to remain anonymous, and we may not be able to interact with you, provide access to the Site, or answer your enquiry if we are not able to identify you or collect your personal information.
  • In the case of school/educational institution customers (School Customer), we seek consent from the School Customer to be provided with Registrant information for and on behalf of that student or teacher.
  • In the case of individual / home subscriptions (Home Customers) we seek consent from the Home Customer at the time of purchasing and registering the product to use the information collected. Where the Home Customer is a student who is a minor, we ask that permission be sought by that student’s parent / legal guardian.
  • Registrants who do not give this consent (or do not have this consent provided on their behalf) cannot provide us with their personal information and cannot use the Site. You can however withdraw your consent at any time.

What we will do with your information

  • The information collected from Registrants, customers or prospective customers may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide access to our products and services;
  • to manage prospective purchases, purchased subscriptions and payments including to provide quotes or offers for, and updates about, our products and services;
  • to send a confirmation notice to the Registrant of the registration;
  • to administer and manage accounts, including password resetting, responding to questions raised by Registrants, to contact the Registrant about any problems with the Registrant’s account or conduct on the Site;
  • to send out a 3P Learning newsletter or emails about the Site including information about current events, changes, improvements, upgrades, new product development and rules of the Site;
  • to publish the names of winners and high performers on the Site or in the 3P Learning newsletter and to provide results data for each Registrant or school class;
  • to send prizes or certificates for participation and performance on the Site;
  • for administrative, planning, product or service development, staff training, quality control and research purposes relating to our products and services;
  • for marketing purposes, but only where we have express or implied consent to contact someone or we are otherwise permitted by law to do so. Registrants may also opt out at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communications that we send.
  • Hall of Fame leaderboards: 3P Learning strives to provide a highly engaging Site for students. Given students have indicated their strong preference for their name to be shown publicly on our Sites in recognition of their achievements, we allow this – but we do not allow full names (i.e. First Name and Surname) to be shown publicly. In addition, all administrative user access to any Site permits the partial (to initials only) or full anonymising (by use of a pseudonym) of names, where preferred by the user. If you have any questions about the Hall of Fame and managing the information that is disclosed, please contact us.

  • The Site does not provide students with any means to communicate directly with each other. There are no chat rooms connected with the learning resources.

  • Access to, and use of customer feedback forums, such as 3P Learning Uservoice, is designed for use by parents, teachers and other contributors who are not legally minors. 

What we will not do with your personal information

  • 3P Learning will keep your personal information confidential and not sell or disclose your information to advertisers or any external third parties, unless:

  • we believe, in good faith, that we are required to share your information with a third party such as a regulator or court in order to comply with law, regulation, legal process, court order or subpoena;
  • to enforce our Terms & Conditions or the terms of the licence granted to access and use the Site;
  • the disclosure is to a third party that acts on our behalf, powers certain aspects of our Sites or processes data on our behalf, such as a distributor of our products and services, the licensor or owner of a product or resource that we distribute, or to a contracted service provider;
  • in connection with any transaction involving our companies or assets, where another party acquires ownership or operation of the Site, in which case that successor organization will be subject to the obligations in this Privacy Policy and any contractual representations we have entered into; or
  • to protect the safety and security of our Registrants and our Site.
  • If third parties act on our behalf, we require them to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, applicable privacy obligations and our contractual obligations

  • Generally we will only use your information within 3P Learning, however, sometimes we provide data on results to government education departments, peak bodies managing or representing schools, or schools themselves, especially in the case of School Customers, who use the features of our products (such as performance reporting tools) for educational / teaching purposes. We will require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions, use the information only for legitimate educational interests and not for any commercial purposes.

  • We do not sell data to advertisers (whether personal, anonymous or aggregated). We do not use data to engage in targeted advertising to children and we do not create or build personal profiles of students other than for the purpose of supporting authorized educational/school purposes or as otherwise specifically authorized by a parent/student or school/educational institution customer. 

How we collect and process your information

  • We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so);
  • from our school / educational institution customers (e.g. teachers or school administrators that purchase access to our Site for their students and teachers); or
  • from third parties such as our distributors (resellers and sales agents).
  • In order to register for 3P Learning resources, students registering individually and not part of a school, must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their personal information such as their name, age and email address (or if they are under 13 years of age, or legally a minor in their relevant location, a parent or guardian must consent on their behalf).

  • Alternatively, parents registering on behalf of their child(ren), must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with information about them and their child(ren).

  • Teachers or administrators registering for their class or school must give their consent at the time of registration to provide us with their own name, class name, school name and their email address, as well as the names of their students.

  • We also ask for Registrants’ consent to use any personal information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of login to our Site. If a Registrant does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Site.

How long we hold your information

  • We retain the personal information that we collect from and about our Registrants for as long as it is needed to provide access to the Site or to manage that Registrant’s account. We take reasonable steps to delete the personal information we collect if your registration to use our Site lapses and you opt out of receiving further communications from us, or if you ask us to delete your information. We may however retain and use personal information as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements, and we may retain and use anonymous and aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement.

  • Registrants can request that their personal information be deleted by contacting the 3P Learning Data Protection and Privacy Officer (contact details below).

Updating and accessing your personal information

  • Registrants have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about them, and Registrants can also update their personal information at any time, in each case by contacting 3P Learning.

  • If you wish to receive a copy of this information or to update or correct information held about you, please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will endeavour to deal with your request promptly.

Keeping your personal information secure

  • 3P Learning is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep the personal information we collect and use in a secure environment, and we have implemented appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modification. As part of our privacy compliance processes we review these security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods and engage independent third parties to review and audit aspects of our information security. 

  • As part of a major project to evolve and future-proof our infrastructure, in August 2015 we began a major new partnership with Microsoft. In addition to being able to offer a greater range of support for the latest mobile devices, our two flagship learning platforms – Mathletics and Spellodrome – were transitioned fully to Microsoft’s industry-leading Azure cloud platform. This marked a new era of data capacity, storage and security for our data. The Microsoft Azure platform delivers an enterprise-level cloud. Microsoft’s industry-leading approaches to data security were central to our decision to relocate our key platforms within the environment. All data is stored securely within an isolated network and database infrastructure. It is not accessible to any other person or account within the public cloud. Access is strictly limited to only specific elements of the 3P Learning resources.

  • Further information regarding data storage and security of the Microsoft Azure Cloud, including the latest update and compliance information, can be found at http://news.microsoft.com/security2015 and https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/security/azure-security.

  • We provide our personnel with training about data security and privacy, and we require all our employees and contractors to comply with this Privacy Policy and their obligations of confidentiality. We will take appropriate actions to address breaches by employees and contractors of the obligations imposed by this Privacy Policy.

Data transfers, storage and processing globally

  • Registrants’ personal information is uploaded to and stored on servers that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. These servers are located in the East US 2 region within Microsoft Azure (https://azure.microsoft.com/en-au/regions) and this location was chosen as it is one of the most advanced Azure regions.

  • As we operate globally, we may on occasion allow your personal information to be accessed in countries other than your own location.  We may do this where data is accessed:

  • by companies within the 3P Group (i.e. 3P Learning Limited and its subsidiaries) for operational, administrative and compliance purposes;
  • by our sales, operational or global customer support teams (primarily, although not exclusively, located in Australia, the United Kingdom, the USA and Canada); or
  • by one of our licensors (who owns, develops and hosts a particular product) or distributors (sales agents or resellers) who requires the information to set up, service or manage a customer account;
  • where a copy is sent to the Registrant itself at their request.
  • By consenting to the collection and use of their personal information, Registrants’ consent to their personal information being transferred and stored in this manner.

  • Registrants in Canada, please refer to our additional information about Canadian users. In accordance with various Canadian provinces’ privacy legislations applicable to many of our school customers we do not store Canadian students’ personal identifiable information outside of Canada. All the data pertaining to a student’s activity within the platform (non-identifiable data) is stored in the East US 2 region of Microsoft Azure. Access to the data is restricted only to the users themselves – and then only via our own applications. It is strictly inaccessible outside of the environment of a 3P Learning resource account and each user only has access to their own data (or in the case of a school’s administrator or IT technician, the data within the school’s wider account).

  • Registrants in the EU, please refer to our additional information about EU users.

  • In the APAC region, we may record, with your express consent, customer service calls for quality and staff training purposes. If, with your consent, we record a customer service telephone call, that recording will be stored in data centres located in Australia and deleted when no longer required.

Anonymous or aggregated information

  • In addition to personal information and results data, 3P Learning also collects anonymous information about Registrants and the activities of Registrants on the Site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name or identity of a user. This information is used for educational performance reporting and analytics and to assist us in enhancing the learning resources. The information remains anonymous at all times.

  • 3P Learning utilises third-party providers to power certain elements of the Company’s online marketing and advertising. These service providers collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (i.e. publishers). This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we and these third party service providers collect to serve you more relevant advertisements regarding 3P Learning resources (referred to as “retargeting”). We collect information about where you saw the ads and what ads you clicked on. This is data that does not personally or directly identify you.

  • When agreeing to the Term and Conditions, Registrants grant us the right to use this anonymous information for our own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical reports or to improve and change the content of our products.

Cookies

  • A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. 3P Learning uses cookies only to the limited extent to recognise the Registrant when they visit the Site and pairing that Registrant with the account (and account preferences) that the Registrant created. We use cookies to better display our website, to save you time, to provide better technical support and to track website usage. For example, cookies help us to:

  • Keep track of whether you are signed in or have previously signed in so that we can display all the features that are available to you;
  • Remember your settings on the pages you visit, so that we can display your preferred content the next time you visit;
  • Customise the function and appearance of the pages you visit based on information relating to your account; for example, in order to default you to a particular grade level, or to remember customised settings for a report.
  • To obtain further information about our use of cookies on our websites and within our products, please refer to our Cookies page.

Revision of Privacy Policy

  • 3P Learning reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws, to reflect changes in our processes or for any other reason at any time. Material changes in our Privacy Policy will be communicated to Registered Users and customers, but we also encourage our Registrants to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Registrants may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

Contact Us

  • All requests to access, update and delete personal information as well as questions and concerns about your personal information and this Privacy Policy should be directed to the 3P Learning Data Protection and Privacy Officer at privacy@3plearning.com or Privacy Officer, 3P Learning, Level 18, 124 Walker St , North Sydney NSW 2060 AUSTRALIA. We will endeavor to respond to your query as quickly as possible.

  • If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may have the right to contact the regulator responsible for privacy in your home country.

More privacy information

  • For more information on privacy legislation and guidelines in your local jurisdiction please contact your relevant local authorities.

Special information for users across Canada

  • 3P Learning is committed to providing access to our resources through an environment that is compliant with all national and provincial privacy requirements applicable to us, and those requirements that apply to our School Customers across Canada.

  • This Privacy Policy has been developed with the standards required to be compliant with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (Nova Scotia) (“PIIDPA”), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Ontario (“MFIPPA”).

  • We sometimes transfer school information to others, including to affiliated entities or unrelated companies (“service providers”), that carry out certain functions on our behalf such as order fulfillment, accounts receivable and data processing. Student names or other personally identifiable information, however, remains in Canada. In those cases where we do need to use the services of a third party, we require them not to use or disclose the information for any purpose other than as directed by 3P Learning.

  • We take all reasonable contractual or other measures to protect your personal information while processed or handled by these service providers. If the information is located outside Canada it will be subject to legal requirements in those foreign countries applicable to our service providers, however the information they have will not be personal in nature.

Special Information for users in the European Union

3P Learning welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an essential set of regulations to affirm our commitment to data protection across the European Union. We are committed to ensuring:

  • Personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  • Personal data is collected and processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Personal data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Personal data is processed in accordance with an individual’s rights
  • Personal data is kept secure
  • Personal data is not transferred to countries outside of the EU without adequate protection

The information below should be read in addition to our Privacy Policy, and outlines specific information relevant to certain aspects of our GDPR compliance. 3P Learning Ltd is registered with the Independent Commissioners Office, registration reference no: Z2188515. A copy of this certificate can be downloaded here. 3P Learning Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales with company registration no. 05919214 and is a trading company within the 3P Learning Group (https://www.3plearning.com).

  • Lawfulness of processing: 3P Learning collects personal information in a number of contexts and for a number of purposes.   Please refer to the “What personal information we collect”, “What we will do with your information” and “How we collect and process your information” sections of the Privacy Policy. Our processing activities are based either on consent or legitimate interests pursued by 3P Learning and our school and district customers in delivering learning resources for use by schools, teachers, parents and students which are designed to improve learning outcomes and inspire a love of learning.

  • Is personal information transferred outside of the European Union? Yes, personal information in relation to Registered Users and customers located in the EU may be transferred outside of the EU in 2 main situations:

  1. User data is uploaded to and stored on our servers located in the USA which are maintained by Microsoft Azure. These servers are located in the East US 2 region within Microsoft Azure (https://azure.microsoft.com/en-au/regions) and this location was chosen as it is one of the most advanced Azure regions. Microsoft has extensive expertise in protecting data, championing privacy, and complying with complex regulations, and currently complies with both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU Model Clauses, thereby helping to support 3P Learning’s compliance with the requirements of the GDPR. Additional information about Microsoft’s compliance with the EU GDPR is available at https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx.
  2. In most instances, personal data about our EU based customers is collected, accessed and managed by our sales, operational and customer support teams in the United Kingdom. Very occasionally however, such information may be shared with our employees in one of ours offices outside of the UK e.g. to respond to an urgent customer support query outside of normal hours or for internal reporting processes. Our main offices outside of the EU are located in Calgary, Canada and Sydney, Australia. To ensure appropriate safeguards exist in relation to such transfers, 3P Learning has implemented standard contractual clauses to cover the transfer of data relevant to EU registrants to other companies within the 3P Group that are not located in the EU.

Additionally, please refer to information about our Hall of Fame.

Specific information in relation to Reading Eggs and Mathseeds: Reading Eggs and Mathseeds are distributed in the EU by 3P Learning in partnership with Blake eLearning, the owners and operators of the Reading Eggs and Mathseeds sites (and a company incorporated in Australia). We have arrangements in place to document our respective obligations in relation to personal information collected and used about Registered Users and to ensure appropriate safeguards exist in relation to the transfer of personal information by 3P Learning outside of the EU to Blake eLearning.

For further information, please contact the 3P Learning Data Protection and Privacy Officer.

Política de Privacidad

3P Learning Privacy Policy

Su privacidad también es importante para nosotros.

Esta página describe la Política de Privacidad de 3P Learning y las medidas y procedimientos de seguridad que establecimos para salvaguardar los datos de nuestros usuarios.

NEWSFLASH: Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la Unión Europea (GDPR)

CONOZCA MÁS
Simon Martin 3P Learning

“Tomamos sumamente en serio el almacenamiento de datos de nuestros usuarios y garantizar su seguridad es la más alta prioridad”.

Simon Martin – Director de Información, 3P Learning

LEA LA DECLARACIÓN COMPLETA
INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE PARA LOS USUARIOS CANADIENSES

Sobre la Política de Privacidad de 3P Learning

Esta página web explica nuestros compromisos con la privacidad y seguridad en lenguaje sencillo.

  • 3P Learning es una compañía mundial de recursos de aprendizaje en línea (e-learning). Producios y distribuimos una amplia variedad de recursos en línea y una red de páginas web que incluyen, entre otros, los recursos y productos con las marcas MathleticsSpellodrome, ReadiwriterReading Eggs, Mathseeds, Wordflyers, y World Maths Day / World Education Games.

  • Cada producto o recurso, además de los sitios web de retos para eventos nacionales o regionales que se puedan usar o integrar con alguna de las páginas web antes citadas (el Sitio) es propiedad y está operado por 3P Learning Ltd (y/o nuestras subsidiarias o licenciantes) (en conjunto, ‘3P Learning’ o ‘nosotros’).

  • Las referencias al Sitio en esta Política de Privacidad incluyen todos los productos y recursos que producimos y/o distribuimos.

  • 3P Learning está comprometida en garantizar la seguridad y protección de nuestros usuarios registrados, incluyendo alumnos, docentes, administradores escolares y padres (en conjunto, los Inscritos) y somos sensibles a las inquietudes de nuestros Inscritos respecto a la seguridad de la información personal que nos proporcionan. Lea con cuidado esta Política de Privacidad para entender cómo usamos la información personal que recabamos.

  • Como empresa global, nuestra Política de Privacidad fue desarrollada de acuerdo con diversas leyes aplicables. Además, desarrollamos nuestro marco de privacidad para ayudar a nuestros clientes que se encuentran en escuelas, distritos escolares y organismos educativos a cumplir con la legislación y reglamentos de privacidad aplicables a ellos y la forma en que gestionan la información personal.

  • En conjunto, esta legislación incluye, sin restricción:

  • La Ley de Privacidad de 1988 de Australia
  • La Ley de Privacidad de 1993 de Nueva Zelanda
  • La Ley de Protección de Datos de 2018 del Reino Unido (Vea el Certificado de registro de ICO de 3P Learning)
  • La Ley de Protección de la Privacidad Infantil en Internet (“COPPA”) y la Regla según la administra la Comisión Federal de Comercio
  • La Ley de Derechos Educativos y Privacidad de la Familia de 1974 de Estados Unidos (“FERPA”)
  • La Ley de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad de Alberta
  • La Ley de Protección de Información Personal y Documentos Electrónicos Canadiense (“PIPEDA”)
  • La Ley de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad (Columbia Británica (“FIPPA”)
  • La Ley de Protección contra la Divulgación Internacional de Información Personal (Nueva Escocia) (“PIIDPA”)
  • La Ley Municipal de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad, Ontario (“MFIPPA”)
  • La Ley de Protección de la Información Personal en Línea de los Estudiantes, California (“SOPIPA”)
  • Vigente a partir del 25 de mayo de 2018, el Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la Unión Europea (Reglamento 2016/679) (“GDPR”).

Qué información personal recabamos

  • Recabamos dos clases de datos: información personal e información anónima, y podemos usar los datos personales y anónimos para crear información agregada (que no es identificable y no se puede usar razonablemente para identificar a un alumno individual).

  • Recopilamos las siguientes categorías de información personal:
  • Como cliente, cliente prospecto o usuario de nuestro Sitio, podemos reunir datos tales como su nombre, información de contacto, incluyendo número telefónico y dirección electrónica, nombre de la escuela, año escolar, así como país o estado de residencia de la escuela.
  • También podemos recabar detalles de otras interacciones que tenga con nosotros, así como cualquier otro dato que decida compartir, por ejemplo, mediante sus interacciones con nuestros grupos de atención al cliente o apoyo técnico.
  • Sin embargo, no reunimos datos personales innecesarios de los Inscritos (por ejemplo, información sobre creencias religiosas).
  • En muchas circunstancias es impráctico que se mantenga anónimo, y es posible que no podamos interactuar con usted, darle acceso al Sitio o responder sus consultas si no lo podemos identificar u obtener su información personal.
  • En caso de clientes de escuelas o instituciones educativas (Cliente de Escuela), pedimos el consentimiento del Cliente de Escuela para recibir la información del Inscrito por y en nombre de dicho alumno o docente.
  • En el caso de suscripciones individuales o del hogar (Clientes del Hogar), pedimos el consentimiento del Cliente del Hogar para usar la información recabada, al momento de comprar y registrar el producto. Cuando el Cliente del Hogar es un alumno menor de edad, solicitamos el permiso de alguno de los padres o el tutor legal de dicho alumno.
  • Los inscritos que no otorguen este consentimiento (o no se otorgue el consentimiento en su nombre) no pueden darnos su información personal y no pueden usar el Sitio. Sin embargo, el consentimiento se puede retirar en cualquier momento.

Qué haremos con su información

  • La información recabada de los Inscritos, clientes o posibles clientes se puede usar para los siguientes fines:

  • dar acceso a nuestros productos y servicios;
  • gestionar posibles compras, suscripciones adquiridas y pagos, incluyendo cotizaciones u ofertas, así como actualizaciones de nuestros productos y servicios;
  • enviar al Inscrito un aviso de confirmación de su registro;
  • administrar y gestionar cuentas, incluyendo restablecer contraseñas, responder preguntas de los Inscritos, contactar al Inscrito acerca de algún problema con su cuenta o su conducta en el Sitio;
  • enviar un boletín de 3P Learning o correos electrónicos sobre el Sitio, como información sobre novedades, cambios, mejoras, actualizaciones, nuevos desarrollos de productos y reglas del Sitio;
  • publicar los nombres de los ganadores o alumnos de alto desempeño en el Sitio o en el boletín de 3P Learning, además de presentar los resultados para cada Inscrito o clase escolar;
  • enviar premios o certificados por la participación y el desempeño en el Sitio;
  • para fines administrativos, de planeación, desarrollo de productos o servicios, capacitación del personal, control de calidad e investigación relativos a nuestros productos y servicios;
  • para propósitos de marketing, pero sólo si tenemos el consentimiento expreso o implícito de contactar a una persona o tengamos de otro modo el permiso legal para ello. Los Inscritos también se pueden salir en cualquier momento mediante las instrucciones específicas de salida incluidas en las comunicaciones que enviamos.
  • Clasificación en el Cuadro de Honor: 3P Learning se esfuerza en ofrecer un Sitio altamente atractivo para los alumnos. Los alumnos expresaron un gran interés de que su nombre aparezca públicamente en nuestros Sitios como reconocimiento a sus logros, así que permitimos eso, pero cuidamos que no se muestre públicamente el nombre completo (esto es, nombre y apellido). Además, todo acceso de usuario administrativo a cualquier Sitio permite que los nombres sean anónimos de modo parcial (sólo iniciales) o total (un seudónimo), cuando así lo prefiera el usuario. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre el Cuadro de Honor y la gestión de la información que se divulga, puede contactarnos.

  • Este Sitio no brinda a los alumnos ninguna forma de comunicarse directamente entre ellos. No hay chat rooms conectados con los recursos de aprendizaje.

  • El acceso y el uso de los foros de comentarios del cliente, como 3P Learning Uservoice, se diseñaron para ser usados por los padres, docentes y otros contribuyentes que no sean menores de edad.  

Qué no haremos con su información personal

  • 3P Learning mantendrá confidencial su información personal y no vende ni divulga sus datos a anunciantes ni a terceros externos, excepto que:

  • creamos, de buena fe, que debemos compartir su información con un tercero, tal como un regulador o un tribunal, para cumplir con la ley, la reglamentación, un proceso legal, una orden judicial o un auto de comparecencia;
  • para hacer valer sus Términos y Condiciones o los términos de la licencia otorgada para acceder al Sitio y usarlo;
  • la divulgación sea a un tercero que actúe en nuestro nombre, active algunos aspectos de nuestros Sitios o procese datos en nuestro nombre, por ejemplo, un distribuidor de nuestros productos y servicios, el licenciante o propietario de un producto o recurso que distribuimos, o un proveedor de servicio contratado;
  • en relación con cualquier operación que involucre a nuestra compañía o nuestros activos, en la que otra parte adquiera la propiedad o la operación del Sitio, en cuyo caso dicha organización sucesora estará sujeta a las obligaciones contenidas en esta Política de Privacidad y cualquier declaración contractual que hayamos celebrado; o
  • para proteger la seguridad y protección de nuestros Inscritos y de nuestro Sitio.
  • Si algún tercero actúa en nuestro nombre, le requerimos que mantenga, use y divulgue su información personal conforme a esta Política de Privacidad, las obligaciones de privacidad aplicables y nuestras obligaciones contractuales.

  • En general sólo usaremos su información dentro de 3P Learning; no obstante, en ocasiones podemos dar datos sobre resultados a los departamentos de educación gubernamentales, organismos importantes que gestionan o representan escuelas, o a las escuelas mismas, especialmente en caso de los Clientes de Escuelas, quienes usan las características de nuestros productos (como las herramientas de informes de desempeño) para fines educativos o de enseñanza. Exigimos a estos terceros que cumplan estrictamente nuestras instrucciones, usen la información sólo para intereses educativos legítimos y no para algún otro propósito comercial.

  • No vendemos datos a anunciantes (ya sean personales, anónimos o agregados). No usamos los datos para involucrarnos en publicidad enfocada a niños y no creamos ni construimos perfiles personales de alumnos, excepto para apoyar los propósitos educativos/escolares autorizados o si está autorizado específicamente de otro modo por un padre o alumno o un cliente que sea una escuela o institución educativa. 

Cómo recopilamos y procesamos su información

  • Podemos reunir su información personal en varias formas, entre ellas:

  • directamente de usted (a menos que no sea razonable o práctico hacerlo);
  • de nuestros clientes que son escuelas o instituciones educativas (por ejemplo, docentes o administradores escolares que adquieren el acceso a nuestro Sitio para sus alumnos y docentes); o
  • de terceros tales como nuestros distribuidores (revendedores y agentes de ventas).
  • Si desean registrarse para los recursos de 3P Learning, los alumnos que se registren individualmente y no como parte de una escuela, en el momento de su registro deben dar su consentimiento para brindarnos datos personales, como nombre, edad y dirección electrónica (si tienen menos de 13 años, o son menores legalmente en el lugar donde se ubican, un padre o tutor debe dar el consentimiento en su nombre).

  • Como alternativa, los padres que se registren en nombre de sus hijos, en el momento de su registro deben dar su consentimiento para brindarnos la información de ellos y de sus hijos.

  • Los docentes o administradores que se registren para su clase o escuela, en el momento de su registro deben dar su consentimiento para brindarnos su propio nombre, el nombre de su clase, el nombre de la escuela y su dirección electrónica, así como los nombres de sus alumnos.

  • También pedimos el consentimiento de los Inscritos para usar cualquier información personal recabada según esta Política de Privacidad, al momento de ingresar a nuestro Sitio. Si un Inscrito no desea darnos su consentimiento, no puede aceptar los Términos y Condiciones del Sitio y no debe usarlo.

Cuánto tiempo retendremos su información

  • Retenemos la información personal que reunimos de y acerca de nuestros Inscritos durante el tiempo necesario para darles acceso al Sitio o gestionar la cuenta del Inscrito. Tomamos las medidas razonables para borrar la información personal obtenida si se vence su registro para usar nuestro Sitio y usted decide dejar de recibir comunicaciones nuestras, o nos pide que borremos su información. No obstante podemos retener y usar la información personal según sea necesario para cumplir nuestras obligaciones legales y normativas, resolver disputas y hacer valer nuestros acuerdos; podemos retener y usar información anónima y agregada para generar informes de desempeño, realizar evaluaciones comparativas y para propósitos de análisis, así como para mejorar nuestros productos y servicios.

  • Los inscritos pueden solicitar que se borre su información personal contactando al funcionario de protección de datos y privacidad de 3P Learning (los detalles de contacto aparecen abajo).

Actualizar y acceder a su información personal

  • Los Inscritos tienen derecho a solicitar una copia de la información personal que mantenemos; también pueden actualizar su información personal en cualquier momento, en cada caso deben contactar a 3P Learning.

  • Si desea recibir una copia de esta información, actualizar o corregir la información que tenemos sobre usted, envíe su solicitud al funcionario de protección de datos y privacidad (los detalles de contacto aparecen abajo). Haremos nuestro mejor esfuerzo para resolver su solicitud lo más pronto posible.

Mantener segura su información personal

  • 3P Learning está comprometida con la seguridad de la información. Usamos todas las medidas razonables para mantener la información personal que reunimos y usamos en un entorno seguro, e implementamos medidas de seguridad técnicas, administrativas y físicas apropiadas diseñadas para proteger la información personal contra el acceso, divulgación, uso y modificación no autorizados. Como parte de nuestro cumplimiento de privacidad, revisamos estas medidas de seguridad para incluir nuevas tecnologías y métodos apropiados, además de contratar a terceros independientes para que revisen y auditen aspectos de nuestra seguridad de la información.  

  • Como parte de un gran proyecto para evolucionar y probar nuestra infraestructura para el futuro, en agosto de 2015 iniciamos una nueva alianza esencial con Microsoft. Además de ofrecer mayor variedad de soporte para los dispositivos móviles más modernos, nuestras dos plataformas de aprendizaje emblemáticas – Mathletics y Spellodrome – se mudaron totalmente a Azure, la plataforma en la nube líder en la industria de Microsoft. Esto marcó una nueva era de capacidad, almacenamiento y seguridad para nuestros datos. La plataforma Microsoft Azure ofrece una nube de nivel empresarial. Los enfoques líderes en la industria de Microsoft acerca de la seguridad de datos fueron vitales para la decisión de reubicar nuestras principales plataformas en ese ambiente. Todos los datos se almacenan en forma segura dentro de una infraestructura aislada de red y base de datos. Ninguna otra persona o cuenta en la nube pública puede acceder a ella. El acceso está estrictamente limitado sólo a los elementos específicos de los recursos de 3P Learning.

  • Puede encontrar más información sobre almacenamiento de datos y seguridad de la Nube Microsoft Azure, incluyendo la información más reciente de actualización y cumplimiento en news.microsoft.com/security2015 y www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/security/azure-security.

  • Capacitamos a nuestro personal sobre la seguridad y privacidad de los datos; requerimos que todos nuestros empleados y contratistas cumplan esta Política de Privacidad y sus obligaciones de confidencialidad. Tomamos las medidas adecuadas para resolver cualquier violación de los empleados y contratistas de las obligaciones que impone esta Política de Privacidad.

Transferencias de datos, almacenamiento y procesamiento en todo el mundo

  • La información personal de los Inscritos se carga y almacena en servidores que mantienen terceros que cumplen con estrictas obligaciones contractuales de privacidad. Estos servidores se ubican en la región East US 2 dentro de Microsoft Azure y esta ubicación fue elegida como una de las regiones más avanzadas de Azure.

  • Como somos una empresa que opera globalmente, en ocasiones podemos permitir el acceso a su información personal en países distintos a su propia ubicación. Podemos hacer esto cuando damos acceso a los datos:

  • a compañías dentro del Grupo 3P (esto es, 3P Learning Limited y sus subsidiarias) para fines operativos, administrativos y de cumplimiento;
  • a nuestros equipos de ventas, operativos o de soporte global a clientes (sobre todo, pero no exclusivamente, ubicados en Australia, el Reino Unido, Estados Unidos y Canadá); o
  • a alguno de nuestros licenciantes (quien posea, desarrolle y hospede un producto particular) o distribuidores (agentes de ventas o revendedores) que requieren la información para configurar, dar servicio o gestionar una cuenta de cliente;
  • cuando se envía una copia al Inscrito a petición de éste.
  • Al consentir que recabemos y usemos su información personal, los Inscritos aceptan que su información personal se transfiera y almacene de esta manera.

  • RLos Inscritos en Canadá deben consultar nuestra información adicional sobre usuarios canadienses. Conforme a la legislación de privacidad de varias provincias de Canadá que aplica a muchos clientes escolares, no almacenamos información personal identificable de los estudiantes canadienses fuera de Canadá. Todos los datos pertenecientes a la actividad de un alumno dentro de la plataforma (datos no identificables) se almacena en la región East US 2 de Microsoft Azure. El acceso a los datos está restringido únicamente a los usuarios mismos y en ese caso sólo a través de nuestras aplicaciones. Es estrictamente inaccesible fuera del ambiente de una cuenta de recursos de 3P Learning y cada usuario únicamente tiene acceso a sus propios datos (o en caso de un administrador escolar o un técnico de informática, a los datos de la cuenta más amplia de la escuela).

  • Los Inscritos en la Unión Europea deben consultar nuestra información adicional sobre usuarios de dicha región.

  • En la región de APAC, grabamos, con su consentimiento expreso, las llamadas de servicio al cliente para fines de calidad y de capacitación al personal. Si usted consiente que realicemos la grabación de una llamada telefónica al centro de servicio al cliente, dicha grabación se almacenará en nuestros centros de datos en Australia y se eliminará cuando ya no se requiera.

Información anónima o agregada

  • Además de la información personal y los datos de resultados, 3P Learning también recaba información anónima de los Inscritos y sus actividades en el Sitio. La información anónima es aquélla que no se puede vincular al nombre o identidad de un usuario. Esta información se usa para general informes de desempeño educativo y analíticas, así como para ayudarnos a mejorar los recursos de aprendizaje. La información permanece anónima en todo momento.

  • 3P Learning utiliza proveedores terceros para activar algunos elementos de marketing y publicidad en línea de la Compañía. Estos proveedores de servicio recaban datos sobre sus actividades que no lo identifican personal o directamente cuando usted visita nuestro sitio web o los sitios web y servicios en línea donde exhibimos nuestros anuncios (es decir, editores). Esta información puede incluir el contenido que usted ve, la fecha y hora en que lo vio, los productos que compra, o datos de su ubicación vinculados a su dirección IP. Usamos la información, tanto la obtenida por nosotros como por estos terceros, para ofrecerle anuncios más pertinentes sobre los recursos de 3P Learning (llamado “redireccionamiento” o “retargeting”). Reunimos información sobre dónde vio el anuncio y qué anuncio abrió. Estos datos no lo identifican personal o directamente.

  • Al aceptar los Términos y Condiciones, los Inscritos nos otorgan el derecho a usar esta información anónima para nuestros propios fines, como preparar informes estadísticos o mejorar y modificar el contenido de nuestros productos.

Cookies

  • Una cookie es una pequeña porción de información que ingresa a un navegador web desde un servidor web con datos que se pueden recuperar del servidor más tarde. Al visitar el Sitio, el servidor puede adjuntar una cookie a la memoria de su computadora. 3P Learning usa cookies únicamente de modo limitado para reconocer al Inscrito cuando visita el Sitio y vincularlo con la cuenta (y las preferencias de cuenta) que creó el Inscrito. Usamos cookies para mejorar la presentación de nuestra página web, ahorrarle tiempo, ofrecerle mejor soporte técnico y rastrear el uso del sitio web. Por ejemplo, las cookies nos ayudan a:

  • Dar seguimiento si usted se registra o se registró antes, para mostrarle todas las características que están disponibles;
  • Recordar sus configuraciones en las páginas que visita para mostrar su contenido preferido la próxima vez que nos visite;
  • Personalizar la función y apariencia de las páginas que visita con base en la información vinculada con su cuenta; por ejemplo, enviarle de modo automático a un grado particular o recordar configuraciones personalizadas para un informe.
  • Para obtener más información sobre el uso que hacemos de cookies en nuestras páginas web y dentro de nuestros productos, refiérase a nuestra página sobre Cookies.

Revisión de la Política de Privacidad

  • 3P Learning se reserva el derecho a cambiar, modificar o revisar esta Política de Privacidad para cumplir cualquier ley aplicable, reflejar los cambios en nuestros procesos o por cualquier otra razón en cualquier momento. Los cambios sustanciales en nuestra Política de Privacidad se comunicarán a los Usuarios Inscritos y clientes, pero también alentamos a nuestros Inscritos para que revisen la Política de Privacidad periódicamente y lean cualquier cambio, modificación o revisión. Los Inscritos pueden revisarla cada vez que envíen información personal. Se considerará que aceptó dicha variación si continúa usando el Sitio después de que se realice algún cambio.

Contáctenos

  • Todas las solicitudes de acceso, actualización y eliminación de datos personales, así como preguntas e inquietudes sobre su información personal y esta Política de Privacidad, se deben dirigir al funcionario de protección de datos y privacidad de 3P Learning en privacy@3plearning.com o Privacy Officer, 3P Learning, Level 18, 124 Walker St, North Sydney NSW 2060 AUSTRALIA. Haremos nuestro mejor esfuerzo por responder a su consulta tan pronto como sea posible.

  • Si no está satisfecho con la respuesta recibida, puede tener derecho a contactar al regulador responsable de privacidad en su país de origen.

Más información sobre privacidad

  • Para obtener más información sobre la legislación de privacidad y las directrices en su jurisdicción local, contacte a sus autoridades locales pertinentes.

Información especial para usuarios en Canadá

  • 3P Learning está comprometida en brindar acceso a nuestros recursos a través de un ambiente que cumple todos los requisitos de privacidad nacionales y provinciales que nos apliquen, así como los requisitos que apliquen a nuestros Clientes de Escuela en Canadá.

  • Esta Política de Privacidad se desarrolló con las normas que se debe cumplir de conformidad con la Ley de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad de Alberta, la Ley de Protección de Información Personal y Documentos Electrónicos Canadiense (“PIPEDA”), la Ley de Protección contra la Divulgación Internacional de Información Personal (Nueva Escocia) (“PIIDPA”), la Ley de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad (Columbia Británica) (“FIPPA”) y la Ley Municipal de Libertad de la Información y Protección de la Privacidad, Ontario (“MFIPPA”).

  • En ocasiones transferimos información escolar a otros, entre ellos entidades afiliadas o compañías no relacionadas (“proveedores de servicio”), que realizan ciertas funciones en nuestro nombre, como cumplimento de órdenes, cuentas por cobrar y procesamiento de datos. Sin embargo, los nombres de alumnos y otra información personalmente identificable permanecen en Canadá. Cuando necesitamos usar los servicios de un tercero, le exigimos que no use o divulgue la información para ningún propósito que no sea el indicado por 3P Learning.

  • Tomamos todas las medidas contractuales razonables o cualesquiera otras para proteger su información personal mientras la procesan o manejan estos proveedores de servicios. Si la información se ubica fuera de Canadá, estará sujeta a los requisitos legales en esos países aplicables a nuestros proveedores de servicios; sin embargo, la información que ellos tengan no será de naturaleza personal.

Información especial para los usuarios en la Unión Europea

3P Learning se apega al Reglamento General de Protección de Datos de la Unión Europea (GDPR) como un conjunto esencial de reglamentos que afirman nuestro compromiso con la protección de datos en la Unión Europea. Nos comprometemos a asegurar que:

  • Los datos personales se procesen de manera justa, legal y transparente
  • Los datos personales se recaben y procesen sólo para los fines legales especificados
  • Los datos procesados sean adecuados, pertinentes y no excesivos
  • Los datos procesados sean exactos y, cuando sea necesario, se mantengan actualizados
  • Los datos personales no se mantengan más que el tiempo necesario
  • Los datos personales se procesen de conformidad con los derechos de una persona
  • Los datos personales se mantengan seguros
  • Los datos personales no se transfieran a países fuera de la Unión Europea sin la protección adecuada

La siguiente información se debe leer junto con nuestra Política de Privacidad y define la información específica pertinente sobre ciertos aspectos de nuestro cumplimiento con el GDPR. 3P Learning Ltd está registrada ante la Oficina de Comisionados Independientes, referencia de registro no: Z2188515. Puede descargar una copia de este certificado aquí. 3P Learning Ltd es una compañía registrada en Inglaterra y Gales con el registro de compañía No. 05919214 y es una sociedad mercantil dentro del Grupo 3P Learning (www.3plearning.com).

  • Legalidad del procesamiento: 3P Learning recopila información personal en diferentes contextos y para distintos propósitos. Consulte las secciones “Qué información personal recabamos”, “Qué haremos con su información” y “Cómo reunimos y procesamos su información” de la Política de Privacidad. Nuestras actividades de procesamiento se basan en el consentimiento o los intereses legítimos que busca 3P Learning y nuestros clientes escolares y distritales para ofrecer recursos de aprendizaje que puedan ser usados por escuelas, docentes, padres y alumnos, diseñados para mejorar los resultados del aprendizaje e inspirar el amor por el estudio.

  • ¿La información personal se transfiere fuera de la Unión Europea? Sí, la información personal relacionada con los Usuarios Inscritos y los clientes ubicados en la UE se puede transferir fuera de la región en dos casos principales:

  1. Los datos del usuario se cargan y almacenan en nuestros servidores ubicados en EE.UU., que mantiene Microsoft Azure. Estos servidores se ubican en la región East US 2 dentro de Microsoft Azurey esta ubicación fue elegida como una de las regiones más avanzadas de Azure. Microsoft tiene amplia experiencia en proteger los datos, defender la privacidad y cumplir reglamentación compleja; actualmente cumple el EU-U.S. Privacy Shield y las Cláusulas Modelo de la UE, lo cual ayuda a respaldar el cumplimiento de 3P Learning con los requisitos del GDPR. Más información sobre el cumplimiento de Microsoft con el GDPR de la UE está disponible en www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Privacy/gdpr/default.aspx.
  2. En la mayoría de los casos, los datos personales sobre clientes ubicados en la UE los recaban, acceden y gestionan nuestros equipos de ventas, operativos y de soporte al cliente localizados en el Reino Unido. No obstante, en raras ocasiones dicha información se puede compartir con nuestros empleados en alguna oficina fuera del Reino Unido, por ejemplo, para responder una consulta urgente de soporte del cliente fuera de horarios normales o para procesos de informes internos. Nuestras oficinas principales fuera de la UE se ubican en Calgary, Canadá y Sydney, Australia. Para garantizar las salvaguardas adecuadas en esas transferencias, 3P Learning implementó cláusulas contractuales estándar que cubren la transferencia de datos de inscritos de la Unión Europea a otras compañías del Grupo 3P que no se encuentran en la UE.

Además, consulte la información sobre nuestro Cuadro de Honor.

Información específica relativa a Reading Eggs y Mathseeds: Reading Eggs y Mathseeds se distribuyen en la Unión Europea por 3P Learning en asociación con Blake eLearning, propietarios y operadores de los sitios Reading Eggs y Mathseeds (y una compañía constituida en Australia). Tenemos acuerdos para documentar nuestras obligaciones respecto a la información personal recabada y usada de los Usuarios Inscritos y garantizar las debidas salvaguardas para la transferencia de información personal por parte de 3P Learning fuera de la Unión Europea a Blake eLearning.

Para obtener más información contacte al funcionario de protección de datos y privacidad de 3P Learning.