2011 ASB NZ Maths Challenge

We are pleased to confirm the winning students, classes and schools in the 2011 ASB NZ Maths Challenge and offer our congratulations to them all!

Plans are underway to organise prizes and presentations – well done Mathletes!

 

Overall Winner NZ #1

Thomas G – Pitt Island School

Top 3 Schools Nationwide

  1. St Joseph’s Catholic School (Morrinsville)
  2. North Loburn School
  3. Otorohanga School

Top Small School

Pitt Island School

Top Three Classes in each ASB region

Northland

  1. Senior Upper – Tauhoa School
  2. Senior Lower – Tauhoa School
  3. VY Yr 8 – Huanui College

North Harbour

  1. 10 – Northcross Intermediate
  2. Rm 12 Stage 5 – Stanley Bay School
  3. 15 – Upper Harbour Primary School

West Auckland

  1. Room 4 Octagons – Glenavon School
  2. Room 4 Circles – Glenavon School
  3. Mr Schofield – Westbridge Residential School

Central Auckland

  1. Room 9 – Epsom Normal Primary
  2. 8 – Our Lady Sacred Heart School
  3. 5SK-Squares – St Cuthbert’s College

East Auckland

  1. Y7 Challenges – Saint Kentigern School for Boys
  2. Rm06 – Churchill Park School
  3. Rm 20 – Star of the Sea School

Counties

  1. LZ9 – Mission Heights Primary School
  2. Rm04 – Rosehill Intermdiate
  3. Rm05 – Rosehill Intermediate

Central North Island

  1. Room 6 Yr 5 – St Joseph’s Catholic School (Morrinsville)
  2. Discovery – Tahuna School
  3. J5 – Rotorua Intermediate

Lower North Island

  1. Room 6 – Haumoana School
  2. Room 13 – Te Hapara School
  3. Room 20 Te Hapara School

Midlands

  1. Rm 3 Year 3 – Kaniere School
  2. Rm 1 Year 6 – Kaniere School
  3. Room 8 – Te Horo School

South Island

  1. Room 5 – St Mary’s School (Christchurch)
  2. Tawa Circles – St Columba’s Catholic School
  3. Totara – North Loburn School

Top Three Students in each region

Northland

  1. Jack W – Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu – The Correspondence School
  2. Corey F – Tauhoa School
  3. Joshua T – Tangowahine School

 North Harbour

  1. Mason F – Home User
  2. Evan M – Stanley Bay School
  3. Hyein C – Murrays Bay Intermediate

West Auckland

  1. Dino T – Glenavon School
  2. James W – Glenavon School
  3. Steven A – Glenavon School

Central Auckland

  1. Aaina C – Epsom Normal Primary School
  2. David N – Epsom Normal Primary School
  3. Lancely Y – St Cuthbert’s College

East Auckland

  1. Olivia P – Star of the Sea School
  2. Yishane L – Saint Kentigern School for Boys
  3. Aisha F – Cockle Bay School

Counties

  1. Edwin v – Home User
  2. Bailey P – Home User
  3. Bernadette T – Kedgley Intermediate

Central North Island

  1. Mark H – Tahuna School
  2. Michelle B – Home User
  3. Matlin D – Rotorua Intermediate

Lower North Island

  1. Will T – Haumoana School
  2. Jaxon M – Coastal Taranaki School
  3. Oscar M – Haumoana School

Midlands

  1. Keegan F – Home User
  2. Harley P – Marlborough Boys’ College
  3. Jarod F – Clifton Terrace School

South Island

  1. Thomas G – Pitt Island School
  2. Willem E – Remarkables Primary School
  3. Damien L – Home User